Monthly Archives: November 2010

It’s Been a Month

Holy crap!  I can’t believe it’s been a whole month since I’ve written a blog post.

Things have been a little nuts around here.  Let’s see if I can do a short little recap.

We’ve been getting things finished around the house.  I wish I’d get that burst of nesting that everyone keeps talking about, but nothing yet. 

John did two weeks of travel in a row, but no more travel for him until after the baby gets here.  Yay!  I don’t usually get nervous when he travels, but I was then.

We were treated to a beautiful baby shower out her in Philly by my MIL.  We received a ton of beautiful and useful items for the LO.  We’re still trying to figure out where to put everything.

We hosted Thanksgiving at our house this year.  John smoked a turkey out on the grill (which was funny because it snowed, hailed, and rained!).  I made way too much food inside.  Keep in mind there were only supposed to be 6 of us (and my BIL got sick, so we ended up with only 5).  We had mashed potatoes, sweet potato casserole, green bean casserole, corn pudding, regular corn, honey glazed carrots, stuffed shells, sausage stuffing, pineapple stuffing, cranberry-pomegranate sauce, and escarole soup (prepared by my FIL).  I also made 4 pies: pecan pie, cranberry cheesecake pie, caramel-pecan apple pie, and peach-blackberry pie.  Yep, we’re still eating leftovers.  Yummmmm.

We’ve seen two movies in the past two weeks.  Harry Potter 7 Part 1 and Tangled in Disney 3D.  Both were very good and worth the monetary expenditure.

Yesterday I had several hours of contractions, but nothing regular and they tapered off by late evening.  They started off while we were walking around the mall, which in and of itself was pretty funny.  I was walking very slowly and kept clenching John’s hand.  People gave us a lot of odd looks.  Unfortunately, they aren’t an indication of the baby coming anytime soon, and since I’m not into being masochistic, I’ve asked for no cervical checks unless I go over 40 weeks, so I don’t know if I’m dialated at all.  I’m 37 weeks, so we’re just waiting for the baby to decide to come out.

So yeah, no real news, but I’m hoping things around here are starting to taper off to the point where I can get back to blogging every other day or so.  I miss it.

PS – I had a phone interview for an assistant professorship.  Keep your fingers crossed for me as the job is awesome.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized